Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: September 11, 2020

The “Privacy Policy” is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. By using the websites or online platform offered by Managers on a Mission [NJL1] and our affiliates (“Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”), to purchase third party retailer products (“Products”), or information from our websites or online platform (hereafter referred to as “Platform”), you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the related terms and conditions (i.e. our Terms). We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Your continued use of Our Platform to acquire Products or information, means that you have read, understand, and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including as updated from time to time. If you do not agree to be so bound, do not use Our Platform.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy states our privacy practices which apply to users of Our Platform to acquire Products or information. We and/or our third-party retail suppliers of products or third-party service providers (collectively “Third Party Providers”), own, operate, and maintain Our Platform and the Products or information thereon. We are a Minnesota nonprofit corporation with a principal office in Minnesota.

BY ACCESSING AND USING OUR PLATFORM TO ACQUIRE PRODUCTS OR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE INFORMATION USE AND COLLECTION TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE HAVE THE RIGHT TO REVISE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME. WE MAY NOT NOTIFY USERS INDIVIDUALLY IF WE CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ANY CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE WHEN POSTED AS REFLECTED BY THE “UPDATED” DATE ABOVE. WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY FREQUENTLY FOR CHANGES.

Information We Collect

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" includes all personally identifiable information that is specific to you and may be used to directly or indirectly determine your identity, such as full names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses. Except as specifically stated below, we will not provide any Personal Information you may provide to us or that we may collect through Our Platform to any unaffiliated third parties without your express consent or as required by law.

We may also collect information as a result of your interaction with Our Platform. The types of Personal Information we may collect include your name, email address, device ID, telephone number, billing address, and payment related information such as credit card or PayPal account information, and other similar contact data. This means we may collect information from you through multiple locations, not just the initial site through which you purchase a Product or register for a user account.

Our Platform may collect and process information about the location of your device using GPS or other location technologies, such as sensor data from your mobile device providing information about nearby Wi-Fi access points and cellular network towers (“Location Information”). We may use Location Information to customize Products or information specific to your region. You have the ability to control access to Location Information through the control settings on your device.

We may also collect information regarding your use of Our Platform with software application tools and data files, such as cookies, web log files, clear GIFs, pixels and/or similar devices, to identify our users and their devices, including by collecting your IP address, browser type, referring page, device state information, unique device identifier, device hardware and OS information, and time of visit (collectively "Operational Information"). The cookies we use are a unique identifier sent to your browser from our Platform and this is stored on your device. We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our Platform. We may also allow a Third-Party Provider, under contract with us, to use cookies to monitor your use of our Platform and your use of any links to third party websites.

We use this Operational Information to determine how our Platform is functioning. You can control such Operational Information through the control settings on your device. You can remove or reject persistent cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser’s “Help” file. If you reject persistent cookies, the functionality of our Platform, or any part thereof, may be impaired or unavailable.

Please note that your election to remove our access to Personal Information, Location Information, or Operational Information may impact the functionality of our Platform. If you have any questions about our use of Personal Information, Location Information, or Operational Information, please contact us.

How We Use Your Information

Generally, your Personal Information is used only to process your payment for your purchase of Products through Our Platform. We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any third parties without your express consent. We do provide your Personal Information to our Third-Party Provider(s) that processes payments on our behalf (e.g., Square).

We may also use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • Identify and verify you when processing payments.

  • Personalize and enhance your experience while interacting with Our Platform.

  • To process your order and/or deliver the Products you purchase through Our Platform through our Third-Party Provider (i.e. the applicable third-party retailer).

  • Monitor usage and interaction statistics on Our Platform, and/or through responses to our communications.

  • Enhance, improve and offer new products, services, and overall customer support.

  • Perform data analytics.

  • Allow us to respond quickly and efficiently to your questions and your requests for information.

  • Communicate with you (via email, text, phone, or mail) either directly or indirectly through one of our Third-Party Providers to send you special offers, discounts or marketing information related to the Products purchased through Our Platform.

  • Allow us to disclose your information to the extent permitted or required by law.

We may use Location Information to provide you with the functionality specific to your location. We may also use Location Information to provide you with “find a location near me” service.

We use the Operational Information to perform data analytics, analyze and evaluate the features and functionality of our Platform. We may also use Operational Information to process automatic crash reporting, which collects reports of crashes, other technical issues, and information relating to how our Platform is functioning.

This information may also be provided to certain Third-Party Providers as necessary to provide the Products and information through our Platform. Our Third-Party Providers may include software development, application and data hosting, wireless network services providers, payment processors and any third-party retail partners all under contract with. We are responsible for assuring that these Third-Party Providers comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Except for our Third Party Providers, we will not share Personal Information or Location Information with an unaffiliated third party without your prior authorization, unless doing so is necessary (1) to enforce this Privacy Policy, to comply with law, regulation or other legal processes or to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others, (2) to comply with a valid order or process from a public authority, (3) to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Platform, (4) to detect or prevent criminal activity or fraud, or (5) in the event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, in which case such information may be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Personal Information?

Although we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information that is transmitted over the Internet or processed through Our Platform, we follow security procedures to protect your Personal Information. Data security is implemented through appropriate physical, administrative, and technical safeguards we put in place and operational procedures we follow to protect your Personal Information. We protect your transactions involving your Personal Information over the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. We restrict access to your Personal Information processed through our Platform to our authorized employees, agents, certain of our authorized Third-Party Providers as appropriate or necessary to provide our Platform or process your orders of Products.

Please note that we do not have any control over or responsibility for information you share about yourself on or through any websites outside of our Platform; including any third-party websites accessed or linked through our Platform. All such sharing of information and content is done at your own risk. Any concerns over the sharing of information on or with a particular website not owned by us should be handled by dealing directly with that website.

Children's Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6501.06 and 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.1 – 312.12, we do not knowingly collect any personal information from users under the age of 13 online or through our Platform. By using our Platform, including any purchase of Products, you represent that you are not younger than 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a visitor under the age of 13, please contact us.

Do We Disclose the Information We Collect to Outside Parties?

Except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties. We may use your information, including our right to disclose to our Third-Party Providers, in the following circumstances without advance notice:

  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates. We may transfer Personal Information to our subsidiaries and affiliated entities over which we have control through ownership or by contract (collectively “Affiliates”).

  • Third Party Providers. We may disclose Personal Information to our Third Party Providers (e.g., hosting/support/maintenance providers, and payment processors), as well as the applicable Third Party Provider that is the third party retailer of the Product ordered, to the extent that they require such access in order to perform services for us.

  • Third-Party Advertising. We typically do not provide Personal Information to any third party for marketing/advertising purposes but may disclose solely as needed to acquire data analytics services.

  • Enforcement of Rights/Security. We reserve the right to release Personal Information (1) when we are under legal compulsion to do so (e.g., we have received a subpoena) or we otherwise believe that the law requires us to do so, (2) when we believe it is necessary to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of us, our Platform, our Third Party Providers, customers, or others, or (3) as we deem necessary to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud, and otherwise enforce this Privacy Policy and other Terms.

  • Reorganization or Sale of the Company. In the event that we are merged with or become part of another organization, we are sold, we sell all, or substantially all, of our assets, or we are otherwise reorganized, all of our information, including your information may be one of the transferred assets to the acquiring or reorganized entity.

  • As Otherwise Allowed by Law. We may transfer Personal Information to third parties where we are expressly authorized or required by applicable law to do so.

In addition to you providing us with Personal Information, you may also provide us with, or we may otherwise acquire non-personal information (i.e., information which does not personally identify you). We reserve the right to use and/or disclose such non-personal information as we choose, including to third parties, for any reason (e.g., marketing and advertising). This includes information that has been de-identified.

We may aggregate information that you provide or is otherwise collected from or about you with information provided by other individuals in such a manner that the information is not personally identifiable to you. Once such information is non-personal information, we reserve the right to use and/or disclose such non-personal information as we choose, including to third parties, for any reason (e.g., marketing and advertising).

Your Rights

  • Your right to Access – means that you can ask us for a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you. You may also contact us at to request a copy of your Personal Information; see the Contact Us section below.

  • Your right to Correct - if you believe that any of the Personal Information, we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to correct such Personal Information by providing us with the correct up-to-date Personal Information.

  • Right to Erasure – you can ask us to delete the incorrect or out-of-date Personal Information and we will be happy to do so unless we are prevented from doing so by law or regulation. In certain circumstances you may also have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Information; see the Contact Us section below.

  • Right to Portability – you have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information in a commonly used and machine-readable format to be provided to you or to such other third party as you specify.

  • Right to Opt-Out – When you communicate with us and provide us with contact information such as your email, you acknowledge we may communicate with you by email. You may subsequently opt out of receiving email communications by following the method stated in this Privacy Policy, or by utilizing the unsubscribe option found in the footer of each email sent by us or a verified third party sending emails on our behalf to you. This will remove you from the email list or the website registration list and/or the sponsor of the communication. In addition, you may request to opt out of all marketing materials by contacting us; see the Contact Us section below.

Where We Store and Process Personal Data

Personal data collected by us may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States or in any other country where we or our service providers maintain facilities. Generally, the primary storage location is in the United States. Unless otherwise requested by our clients, backups made from locations within the European Economic Area remain within the European Economic Area. The storage location(s) are chosen in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance, and to create redundancies in order to protect the data in the event of a server outage or security incident. Personal data is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

We may transfer personal data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to other countries, some of which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. When we do, we use a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data; such contracts will conform to the standard clauses specified under the GDPR and we will remain liable for the protection of such personal data. 

Privacy Shield

 

We are committed to and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. We have self-certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. If third-party agents process personal data on our behalf in a manner inconsistent with the principles of either Privacy Shield framework, we remain liable unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us at privacyshield@managersonamission.org. We have further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to TRUSTe, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States.  If you not received timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit TRUSTe for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of TRUSTe are provided at no cost to you. As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, binding arbitration is available to address residual complaints not resolved by other means. We are also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at: privacyshield@uncommonsg.org. All emails should include your first name, last name, email address and the nature of your request.

Copyright © 2020 by Managers on a Mission. All rights reserved.

 [NJL1]Or use DBA